page content

Monday, 26 August
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #1 (Day One): Unconventional Shale Plays: Learnings from Vaca Muerta Formation
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #2 (Day One): Natural Fractures Core Workshop
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #3 (Day One): Integrating Core, Well-Log, and Outcrop Data into Predictive High-Resolution Sequence Stratigraphic Models
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #4 (Day One): Tight Gas Exploration
08:30–17:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #5 (Day One): Advanced Sequence Stratigraphic Applications for Exploration
09:00–17:00 Registration
Tuesday, 27 August
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #1 (Day Two): Unconventional Shale Plays: Learnings from Vaca Muerta Formation
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #2 (Day Two): Natural Fractures Core Workshop
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #3 (Day Two): Integrating Core, Well-Log, and Outcrop Data into Predictive High-Resolution Sequence Stratigraphic Models
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #4 (Day Two): Tight Gas Exploration
08:00–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #6: Argentina Oil and Gas Petroleum Systems
08:30–16:00 Pre-Conference Short Course #5 (Day Two): Advanced Sequence Stratigraphic Applications for Exploration
09:00–12:30 Visiting Geoscientist Program Symposium
09:00–19:00 Registration
13:30–16:00 National Regulatory Agency Forum
16:00–17:00 Young Professional Meet & Greet
17:00–18:00 Opening Ceremony
18:00–20:00 Exhibition and Icebreaker Reception
Wednesday, 28 August
07:30–17:30 Registration
08:30–10:00 Plenary Session: Latin America Oil and Gas Forum
09:00–12:00 Poster Sessions
09:00–18:30 Exhibition
10:00–11:15 Refreshment Break
10:15–11:00 International Pavilion Theatre Presentations – ENVOI, South Africa, and Namibia (NAMCOR and Ministry)
10:30–12:20 Plenary Session: International Oil Company (IOC) Perspective
12:20–13:45 Topical Luncheon: The Energy Transition Triad
13:55–15:40 Panel: Special Country Session – Argentina
14:00–17:00 Poster Sessions
15:30–16:30 Refreshment Break
15:30–16:00 International Pavilion Theatre Presentations – Peru and Uruguay
16:10–17:20 Panel: Special Country Session – Brazil
16:30–18:30 International Pavilion Theatre Special Event – Argentina Presentation
17:30–18:30 End-of-Day Reception
18:30–19:30 Student and Young Professional Reception
Thursday, 29 August
07:30–17:30 Registration
08:25–10:10 Panel: Special Country Session – Bolivia
08:25–10:15 Oral Sessions
09:00–12:00 Poster Sessions
09:00–18:30 Exhibition
10:15–11:15 Refreshment Break
10:15–11:00 International Pavilion Theatre Presentations – Barbados, Dominican Republic, and Morocco
10:50–12:15 Special Session: History of Petroleum Geology
10:50–12:15 Panel: Special Country Session – Colombia
12:20–13:45 Topical Luncheon: Vaca Muerta Development from an Argentine Perspective
13:55–15:40 Panel: Special Country Session – Mexico
13:55–17:20 Oral Sessions
14:00–17:00 Poster Sessions
14:30–17:30 U-Pitch – New Technology Showcase
15:30–16:30 Refreshment Break
15:30–16:00 International Pavilion Theatre Presentations – Colombia and Philippines
16:10–17:20 Panel: Special Country Session – Peru
16:30–18:30 International Pavilion Theatre Special Event – Greenland Presentation
17:30–18:30 End-of-Day Reception
18:00–19:30 Student-Young Professional Roundtable: Career Challenges and Opportunities for Geoscientists in an Unconventional 21st Century
Friday, 30 August
07:30–12:30 Registration
08:25–12:15 Oral Sessions
08:25–12:15 Super Basins of Latin America Forum
09:00–12:00 Poster Sessions
09:00–13:00 Exhibition
10:15–11:15 Refreshment Break
13:55–15:40 Oral Sessions